Privacy Policy

This statement is to inform you about how we treat your personal information and to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Lough Key Forest & Activity Park is operated by Moylurg Rockingham DAC which has its registered office at Lough Key, Boyle, Co. Roscommon, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company egistration number 399630. You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

1. General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy and will not collect personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be handled in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the Processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations).

2. Collection and use of personal information

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with our Service and endeavor to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individuals’ information where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We may collect personal data from you in the course of our dealings with you, including through your use of the Service, when you contact or request information from us, when you register with us, when you do business with us or when you enter into a contract with us. The information that we process includes: (i) basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person, the country you are from; (ii) contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s); (iii) technical information, such as your IP address and information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically; or (iv) any other information relating to you which you may provide to us (hereinafter referred to as “your data” or “information”). If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal data to us.

We collect information from you as necessary in the course of the Service. We may use your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our website and email communications sent to and from us. We may also use your personal data in the course of performing a contract with you.

We use that information: (i) to provide and improve the Service; (ii) to provide information requested by you; (iii) to send you updates, publications and details of events; (iv) to manage and administer our relationship with you; or (vi) to fulfil our legal, regulatory, contractual and risk management obligations

Where we wish to use your data in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your data for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.
We wish to remind you that this Policy extends to personal data that we collect/process through your use of the Service. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Website. You acknowledge that we may provide may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such thirdparty website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data. We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Website. We encourage you to carefully familiarise yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

3. Where we store your personal data

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

4. Retention of your personal data

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device by a web server which enables a website and/or mobile app to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and/or mobile app and allows the website and/or mobile app to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. We collate information on in relation to the website which is represented in aggregate format through cookies. They help us to improve the Service and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly

By using the Service and accepting the terms of this Policy you are consenting to the use of cookies as described in this Policy (i.e. you are agreeing to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive cookies). You will be given the opportunity to object to the use of cookies on the website by way of a ‘pop-up’.

The ‘Help Menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on as otherwise you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website or other related websites which you visit

We may use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies’ internet tools which we may use to enhance the website. You may see ‘social buttons’ during your use of the website, including but not limited to Twitter and LinkedIn, which enable you to share or bookmark certain web pages. These websites have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

6. Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you:

  • for administration reasons related to the Service to which you have signed up (e.g. to provide you with booking reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us)
  • to provide you with information about the Service, activities or online content.
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about the Service (participation is always voluntary).

7. Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Moylurg Rockingham DAC by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

8. What Rights do you have?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you;
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing;
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking;
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed;
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller;
  • the right to erasure; and
  • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

9. Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please: email or write to us (details under contact us). Let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

10. Right to erasure

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us to erase your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your personal data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Policy;
  • if you had given us consent to process your personal data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your personal data;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legal basis for continuing to process your personal data;
  • your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or
  • the personal data have to be erased to comply with law.

We may continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation

11. Offensive Content

If you post or send content that may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on any of our websites, we may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

12. Do we protect your Personal Information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We restrict access to personal data to employees, contractors, and agents who need to know such personal data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information, and we ensure that when we outsource any processes the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. However, the website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We will implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of your personal data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our website and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

13. Retention of Personal Data

Any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation.

We will only keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary. We have specific retention periods for different types of data processing. You can request information on the specific retention periods using the details set out in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section below.

14. Changes to the Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal data to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use submit personal data to us. If material changes are made to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website. We will not process your personal data in a manner not contemplated by this Policy without your consent.

Contact details

Lough Key Forest & Activity Park
Boyle
Co. Roscommon

T: 071-9673122
E: [email protected]
W: www.loughkey.ie

green_top